Given the recent analysis of the Water System, the Village’s long range plans may have changed. Water System Connection Fees While the Village has the broadest authority to require a property owner to pay for upgrades or repairs to the Water System under its zoning and subdivision authority, the Village can still impose certain connection fees to recoup the cost of construction and expansion of the Water System. Section 11-150-1 of the Municipal Code provides as follows: ANCEL GLINK March 7, 2019 Page 4 CHICAGO ● VERNON HILLS ● NAPERVILLE ● CRYSTAL LAKE ● BLOOMINGTON The corporate authorities of any municipality operating a waterworks, sewerage or combined waterworks and sewerage system have the power by ordinance to collect a fair and reasonable charge for connection to any such system in addition to those charges covered by normal taxes, for the construction, expansion and extension of the works of the system, the charge to be assessed against new or additional users of the system and to be known as a connection charge, except that no connection or water usage charge shall exceed the actual cost required for the installation or usage of an automatic sprinkler system. The funds thus collected shall be used by the municipality for its general corporate purposes with primary application thereof being made by the necessary expansion of the works of the system to meet the requirements of the new users thereof. This provision allows the Village to impose connection fees when “new or additional uses” connect to the Village’s Water System. Section 8-5-2(C)(2) of the Village Code currently imposes connection fees based on the size of the connection.